1

Privacy

1. Why this privacy statement?
Hampton Bays is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal regulations in force. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

By means of this Privacy Statement, Hampton Bays wishes to draw your attention to any processing operations relating to these data and to your rights. By using our platform/our website/our application, you explicitly grant your consent to possible processing operations by Hampton Bays.
It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and modifications in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Hampton Bays platform.

2. Who processes the personal data?
The platform/website/application... hamptonbays.webatvantage.de is an initiative of:

Hampton Bays (hereafter: "MEMBER")
Tulip Street 10b
B 9810 Nazareth
Belgium
VAT number: BE0715.941.756
E-mail: info@hamptonbays.be
Telephone: +32 (09) 220 35 08

3. What personal data are processed?
Hampton Bays undertakes to process only those data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by Hampton Bays:

Identification data - Personal identification data
Identification data - Electronic identification data
Identification data - Electronic localisation data

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?
Hampton Bays collects personal data to provide you with a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential to the operation of the platform/website/application and related services. Processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

Giving you access to your user profile.
To offer and improve a general and personalised service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
Offering and improving the products supplied; personalized and specific products on the basis of information and data provided.
The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
Marketing purposes
When visiting the Hampton Bays platform/website/application, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary in order to optimise the use of our platform/website/application. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the Hampton Bays platform/website/application, you agree to this data collection for static purposes as described above.
The User always provides Hampton Bays with the personal data and can thus exercise a certain degree of control. If certain data is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Hampton Bays reserves the right to postpone certain expected actions temporarily or permanently.
Personal data is only processed for internal use within Hampton Bays.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties associated with us. Hampton Bays has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorised access and use.

5. We also use cookies!
During a visit to our platform/our website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard disk in order to better tune the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.
If you visit the Hampton Bay platform/website

6. What are my rights?
6.1 Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data
Hampton Bays always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
Personal data will only be kept as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.
The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, Hampton Bays will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right of inspection/rectification/ erasure of your personal data
If you provide proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain from Hampton Bays a decision as to whether or not your personal data will be processed. When Hampton Bays processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. If you wish to exercise your right of inspection, Hampton Bays will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@hamptonbays.be.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User in the first place to modify inaccuracies and incompleteness himself. You can exercise your right of correction by providing an additional statement to Hampton Bays. Hampton Bays will comply with this within one (1) month of receiving the supplementary declaration.
You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
When the personal data have been collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
When the processing is objected to and no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing exist;
Where the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
Hampton Bays assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to limitation of/objection to the processing of your personal data
User has the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your personal data:

During the period required by Hampton Bays to verify the accuracy of the personal data, in the event of a dispute;
When the data processing is unlawful and User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
When Hampton Bays no longer needs the User's personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for a legal action;
During the period required by Hampton Bays to assess the presence of the grounds for the erasure of personal data.
In addition, the User has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. Hampton Bays will then cease processing your personal data, unless Hampton Bays can invoke compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Hampton Bays will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@hamptonbays.be.

6.4 Right to data transfer
User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Hampton Bays in a structured, common and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal details to another data controller if the processing of the personal details is exclusively based on the User's obtained consent.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Hampton Bays will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@hamptonbays.be.

6.5 Right to revoke my consent/right to complain
User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Hampton Bays with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Hampton Bays will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@hamptonbays.be.

 

This website uses cookies! View our cookie policy